Recent Awards

Ultimate Bear & Wings Challenge Champions 2017
Diablo Composite Squadron 44 – “Los Diablos”

UBWC Warrior Spirit Award for Team 2017
Travis Composite Squadron 22 – “Golden Bears”

UBWC Warrior Spirit Award for Individual 2017
C/Carly Chapman, Squadron 59 – “Conquerors”

Encampment Commander’s Award for Outstanding Achievement 2017
C/Amn Kamilah Bundang

Wing Commander’s Award for Academic Excellence – Encampment 2017
C/TSgt Garret Crew

Lt Col Terry Edinboro Award for Leadership – Encampment 2017
C/2d Lt Andrew Harris – Charlie Flight Commander

Cadet Commander’s Award for Staff Excellence – Encampment 2017
C/Maj Tyler Beal – CSS: Chief of Staff

Chap. Loren Brown Award for Outstanding Leadership – Encampment 2017
1st Lt Kenneth Owens – Flight Training Officer

Lt Col Jim Jenkins Award for Senior Support Staff Excellence  – Encampment 2017
Maj Wayne Brown – Senior Logistics Officer

CAWG Squadron of Merit 2017
Bakersfield Composite Squadron 121

CAWG Cadet Competition Champion 2017
Skyhawk Composite Squadron 47

CAWG Cadet Squadron of the Year 2016
San Diego Composite Squadron 144

CAWG Composite of the Year 2016
Skyhawk Composite Squadron 47

CAWG Cadet Officer of the Year 2016
C/Lt Col Dayton Talley – Palm Springs Composite Sq 11

CAWG Cadet Non-Commissioned Officer of the Year 2016
C/CMSgt Harmot Grenier – Beach Cities Cadet Sq 107

CAWG Cadet Programs Officer of the Year 2016
1st Lt Brent Restivo – Bakersfield Composite Sq 121

Ultimate Bear & Wings Challenge Champions 2016
Diablo Composite Squadron 44 – “The Mangoes”

CAWG Squadron of Merit 2016
Diablo Composite Squadron 44

Honor Cadets

One cadet is typically recognized for outstanding performance at wing level training activities as the “Honor Cadet”. Below are some of the recent California Wing activity honor cadets:

  • C/SSgt Aidan Yamasaki – NCOS Central Sept 2017
  • C/Amn Kamilah Bundang – Encampment June 2017
  • C/SSgt John Pluth – NCOS North January 2017
  • C/SrA Daniel Amir – NCOS South Sept 2016
  • C/SrA Konrad Keihl – NCOS Central Sept 2016
  • C/A1C Konrad Keihl – Encampment July 2016
  • C/MSgt Cordaellia Farrell – SNCOS May 2016
  • C/SrA Justin Zuniga – NCOS South January 2016
  • C/SrA Cordaellia Farrell – NCOS North January 2016

Academy Appointments

2017 – Class of 2021

United States Air Force Academy (USAFA)

  • C/Lt Col Wiliam Irons – Paso Robles Composite Squadron 446
  • C/Capt Autumn Gonzales – Fresno Composite Squadron 112
  • C/SMSgt Hunter Manter – San Carlos Composite Squadron 192
  • C/MSgt Nicole Agob – Brackett Composite Squadron 64

United States Military Academy (USMA)

  • C/Capt Walter Wecker – Shasta Composite Squadron 126

United States Naval Academy (USNA)

  • C/2d Lt Sam Heideman – Hemet-Ryan Composite Squadron 59
  • C/CMSgt Logan Williams – Skyhawk Composite Squadron 47
  • C/SSgt Elizabeth Fugit – Sacramento Composite Squadron 14
  • C/SrA Emily Bush – Sacramento Composite Squadron 14

United States Air Force Academy Preparatory School (USAFAP)

  • Mitch Ryder – Fullerton Composite Squadron 56

 

2016  Class of 2020

United States Air Force Academy (USAFA)

  • C/Col Josiah Bierle – Skyhawk Composite Squadron 47
  • C/2d Lt David Svitek – Bob Beevers Composite Squadron 103
  • C/2d Lt Patrick R. Timmons – Diablo Composite Squadron 44
  • C/TSgt Olivia Harrigian – El Monte Composite Squadron 21

United States Military Academy (USMA)

  • C/SMSgt Alanna Appel – Eugene L. Carnahan Cadet Squadron 85
  • C/Capt Cooper Cone – Marin Search And Rescue Comp Squadron 23

United States Naval Academy (USNA)

  • C/CMSgt Ryan Chow – San Fernando Cadet Squadron 13
  • C/CMSgt Gunnar Jongebloed – Jon E. Kramer Composite Squadron 10

Submitted Articles

Tell us what is going on in your unit!! Submit articles and pictures to PA@CAWGCADETS.ORG.